Get Consultation

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 12, 2018

1. Introduction

Welcome to Bixos Marketing.

Bixos Marketing (“we,” “us,” or “our”) operates the website bixosmarketing.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This Privacy Policy governs your use of bixosmarketing.com, outlining how we collect, safeguard, and disclose information derived from your interaction with our Service.

By utilizing our Service, you agree to the collection and use of your data as described in this policy. If not defined herein, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as our Terms and Conditions.

Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern all aspects of our Service and, together with this Privacy Policy, constitute our agreement with you (“Agreement”).

2. Definitions

Service: Refers to the bixosmarketing.com website operated by Bixos Marketing.

Personal Data: Includes information that identifies or can be used to identify an individual.

Usage Data: Information generated automatically through your use of the Service or its infrastructure, e.g., the duration of a page visit.

Cookies: Small files stored on your device, such as a computer or mobile device.

Data Controller: The entity responsible for determining the purposes and methods of processing personal data. In this Privacy Policy, we act as the Data Controller for your data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers): Persons or entities processing data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may engage Service Providers to enhance data processing.

Data Subject: Any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User: An individual using our Service, corresponding to the Data Subject.

3. Information Collection and Use

We collect various types of information to enhance and improve our Service.

4. Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may request the following personally identifiable information:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, Country, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to send you newsletters, marketing materials, and other relevant information. You can opt out of these communications at any time by contacting us.

Usage Data

We also collect Usage Data, including your device’s IP address, browser type, pages visited, time and date of visits, and other diagnostic information. If you access our Service with a device, this data may include device type, unique ID, IP address, device operating system, browser type, and additional diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We employ cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor and enhance your experience on our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use include:

  • Session Cookies
  • Preference Cookies
  • Security Cookies
  • Advertising Cookies

 

Other Data

While using our Service, we may collect additional information, including but not limited to:

  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Passport details
  • Citizenship
  • Residence details
  • Education and employment information
  • Marital status
  • Family details
  • Social security or taxpayer identification numbers
  • Office location

5. Use of Data

Bixos Marketing uses collected data for various purposes:

  • Providing and maintaining our Service
  • Notifying you about Service changes
  • Enabling interactive features
  • Offering customer support
  • Improving our Service
  • Monitoring usage
  • Detecting and addressing technical issues
  • Fulfilling contractual obligations
  • Sending account-related notifications
  • Providing news, offers, and information about goods and services
  • As otherwise consented by you

 

6. Retention of Data

We retain your Personal Data only as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. Usage Data may be retained for internal analysis or for compliance with legal obligations.

7. Transfer of Data

Your data, including Personal Data, may be transferred and processed outside your jurisdiction. By submitting your information, you consent to such transfer.

We take measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose your personal information in the following cases:

  • Business transactions
  • To our subsidiaries, affiliates, and contractors
  • For purposes you provided the information
  • To display your company’s logo on our website
  • As otherwise disclosed by us when you provide the information
  • With your consent
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary to protect rights, property, or safety

9. Security of Data

While we use commercially acceptable methods to protect your Personal Data, no online data transmission or storage can guarantee absolute security.

10. Your Data Protection Rights

If you’re an EU or EEA resident, you have GDPR data protection rights:

  • Access, update, or deletion of your information
  • Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete information
  • Objecting to processing of your Personal Data
  • Restriction of personal information processing
  • Data portability
  • Withdrawal of consent

Please note that we may verify your identity before fulfilling such requests.

For California residents, we comply with CalOPPA and CCPA rights to know what data is collected and to request its deletion or cessation of sale.

11. Service Providers

We use third-party Service Providers to facilitate and improve our Service. These providers have access to your data only to perform tasks on our behalf.

12. Analytics

We employ third-party Service Providers for monitoring and analyzing Service usage.

13. CI/CD Tools

To automate Service development, we use third-party Service Providers.

14. Behavioral Remarketing

We may use remarketing services, including cookies, to optimize and display ads on third-party websites based on your past visits to our Service.

15. Payments

When offering paid products or services, we use third-party payment processors. We do not store payment card details; these are processed by secure payment processors adhering to PCI-DSS standards.

16. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party sites. We recommend reviewing their Privacy Policies as we have no control over their content and practices.

17. Children’s Privacy

Our Service is not intended for children under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. Please contact us if you are aware of a minor providing us with their data without parental consent.

18. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy, notifying you via email and a notice on our Service before the changes take effect. Please review this policy periodically for updates.

19. Contact Us

For questions about this Privacy Policy, contact us at contact@bixosmarketing.com in English.


This revised privacy policy maintains legal and informative content while improving readability and user-friendliness. Please ensure that all applicable laws and regulations are complied with, and consult legal counsel if needed to address specific legal requirements for data privacy.

Join Our Newsletter

Unlocking Creativity, Empowering Success – Bixos Digital Agency

Work Hours

Bixos Digital Marketing Agency 

Copyright © 2023. All rights reserved.